The First Clifford Hicks Memorial Inter-School Debate Competition

The First Clifford Hicks Memorial Inter-School Debate Competition was organised by The Association of Heads of Anglo-Indian Schools, W.B. Chapter and hosted by The Calcutta Boys’ School.

The Debate was conducted in two categories, Category I (Classes XI and XII) and Category II (Class X and below).  The finals were held on the 20th   and the 21st of November, 2015.

Each school sent one team per category. The debate was conducted in two stages in each category, the Prelims and the Finals. 

 List of schools that participated in the two categories:

Sl No.        Name of Participating School

 

1                                 Albany Hall

2                                 Don Bosco School, Liluah

3                                 Don Bosco School, Park Circus

4                                 Jewish Girls School

5                                 Julien Day School, Ganganagar

6                                 La Martiniere For Boys

7                                 La Martiniere For Girls

8                                 Loreto Convent, Entally

9                                 Loreto Day School, Elliot Road

10                             Loreto Day School, Dharamtalla

11                             Our Lady Queen of the Mission School, Park Circus

 Category II  Day 2  17th November, 2015

 SL. No.       Name of Participating School

 1.                               St. James’ School

2.                               St. Mary’s School, Ripon Street

3.                               St. Patrick’s Higher Secondary School, Asansol

4.                               St. Teresa’s Secondary School, Kidderpore

5.                               St. Vincent’s High & Technical School School, Asansol

6.                              The Assembly of God Church School, Park Street

7.                               The Calcutta Boys’ School

8.                              The Frank Anthony Public School, Kolkata

9.                               The  Park English School

10.                           Welland Gouldsmith School, Kolkata

11.                           Welland Gouldsmith School, Patuli

Category I   Day 1  18th November, 2015

 SL. No.       Name of Participating School

 

1.                        Albany Hall

2.                        Don Bosco School, Liluah

3.                        Don Bosco School, Park Circus

4.                        Jewish Girls School

5.                        Julien Day School, Ganganagar

6.                        La Martiniere for Boys

7.                        La Martiniere For Girls

8.                        Loreto Day School, Elliot Road

9.                        St. James’ School

Category I   Day 2  19th November, 2015

SL. No.      Name of Participating School

1                          St. Paul’s Mission School

2                          St. Teresa’s Secondary School, Kidderpore

3                          St. Vincent’s High & Technical School, Asansol

4                          The Assembly of  God Church School, Park Street

5                          The Calcutta Boys’ School

6                          The Frank Anthony Public School, Kolkata

7                          The Park English School

8                          Welland Gouldsmith School, Kolkata

9                          Welland Gouldsmith School, Patuli